|
Ingredients Used on ONE Group's Certified Organic
Personal- and Home-Care Products... and their
Properties
Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has
healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturising properties. It is used
to
relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second degree
burns. Recent
studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell
growth in
the skin.
Angelica Extract
Astringent,
tonic and antiinflammatory.
Annatto Seed
Natural
colour from the annatto seed, native to South
America.
Avocado Oil
Moisturizes,
nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in
colour,
contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid
and E as
well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.
Balsam Peru
Essential Oil
An amber
coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been
stripped of
bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and sheen to
the hair.
Beeswax
Natural
thickener and barrier forming agent
Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure
essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus
fruit. It is
refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic
properties.
Bicarb Soda
Sodium
bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and whitening.
Bitter Orange Extract
A natural
antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity, developed for the food
industry.
Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
Burdock Extract
Astringent,
softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy
against skin
cancer in Chile, China, India,
Canada and Russia.
Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema.
Burdock is
said to restore the smoothness of the skin and promote hair growth.
Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.
Calendula CO2 Extract
Our unique
extraction of Calendula flowers is 200 times stronger than the
maceration in
vegetable oil.
Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed
has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for mature and
congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.
Celtic Sea Salt
Mineral rich
sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing
Chamomile Extract
Antimicrobial,
calming, soothing.
Chamomile German Essential Oil
German
Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has
excellent
wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has
healing
properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially
effective
in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Antimicrobial,
mild astringent, soothes, cools
Citric Acid
Natural pH
adjuster from citrus fruits.
Citronella Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting and clearing.
Good for
oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect repellent.
Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic,
stimulating and
pain-killing.
Cocoa Butter
Pressed from
the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient for dry skin.
Softens
and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).
Corn Starch
Cornstarch is
an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or white heart,
of
organic corn kernels.
Cypress Blue Australian
Essential Oil
Antibacterial,
astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of the native
Australian
cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with anti-inflammatory,
anti-irritant and
anti-viral properties.
Coconut Oil
Cold pressed
from our plantation in Fiji,
that supports 100 families. Its properties are energising, stimulating,
anti-free radical, tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid
saturated
fat cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji.
It is a
wonderful lubricant and moisturiser.
Coco Polyglucose
Coco
polyglucose is a
"non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesised from fatty
alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn.
Coco
polyglucose has
excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e. it is very mild on the
skin).
Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation score of
all
common surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide (which can
cause
nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives.
It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't
harm the
environment if released)
3. it manufactured from completely renewable
vegetable raw
materials
Having praised it's virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in
our range of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to
replace
with the certified organic foaming agent of similar functionality.
D-Panthenol
Panthenol is
the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is manufactured from
a
component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It improves the
moisture-retention
capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays
supple
and elastic for longer. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching
effect. It
makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the
condition of
damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.
Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes,
stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a blood
purifier.
Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused by
acne,
eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the skin.
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Antiseptic,
stimulating, decongestant
Fennel Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the
connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and
has a
tightening effect on the skin.
Feverfew Extract
Natural
insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative properties.
Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite
scent, steam distilled from the frangipani blossom.
Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is
regenerative and
astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of
wrinkles. It
tones the skin and promotes new cell generation.
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
Water
polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant
Geranium
(Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure
essential oil
obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and
toning.
It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic system,
making it
excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.
Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle,
anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs
of
life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin,
to
heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
Grapefruit Extract
A potent
antibacterial and anti fungal. It can also be used as an internal
medication to
relieve Candida infections.
Hops Extract
Astringent,
purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the
strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing, toning and
astringent. It may also be effective against cysts.
Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests
and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut seed
is an
excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen
capillaries and is antiinflammatory.
Horsetail Extract
Refreshes,
stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is
recommended by
the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumours and cancer. It is an effective
remedy for
psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin conditions. It has also
been
praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal
wounds.
Iron Oxides
Natural
mineral pigments.
Jojoba beads
Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba Oil
Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is
a yellow liquid
wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It contains a
waxy
substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel.
Jojoba has
excellent moisturising and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It
is
useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and psoriasis, and seems to have
some
possible benefits in preventing hair loss.
Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes,
relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut
tops of
Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum
production. It
fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
Lecithin, Non-GMO
A natural
plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids
in
cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative agents,
moisturisers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis
(top
layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.
Lemon Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent,
antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is
can help
reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity
to
ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our
Miessence
cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent,
antibacterial, repairs The pure essential oil of Lemon Myrtle leaves
and twigs
is a potent antibacterial and antiseptic. It is excellent for acne
conditions
and oily skin.
Lime Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and
antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to
ultraviolet light
if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence
cleansers,
because they are washed off the skin.
Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens,
revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has been
used
since ancient times as an antiinflammatory and to soothe and heal the
skin. Its
name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily
skin
and soothe allergic skin reactions.
Mica
A transparent
mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used
to provide
slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.
Myrrh Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent
anti-aging
and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and
promotes new
cell generation.
Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained
through
the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.
Neem Extract
Natural
insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem tree.
Nettle Extract
Anti-allergenic,
anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging Nettle leaf is
said to
increase micro-circulation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is
used in
the treatment of dark circles around the eyes.
Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by
steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is known to
regenerate skin
cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is also good for preventing
acne,
scarring and stretch marks.
Olive Extract
Repairs,
tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant
from the
olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in
our
products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by
pollution
and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It
also improves
skin hydration and elasticity.
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure
essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent,
antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil can cause
increased
skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use
citrus
oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones
revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to
treat dry,
mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is antiseptic,
antiulcer, antiviral and antiinflammatory.
Pine Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect repellent. Pine oils
properties
are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refreshing, deodorising and
stimulating.
Plantain Extract
Astringent,
soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many
skin
conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts skin tissues), and
reduces
oil secretions of the skin.
Rose Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses to get
one drop
of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles
and
mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac,
astringent and regenerative.
Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates,
moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is
used to
reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard premature
aging. It
is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).
Rosemary Extract
A potent
natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. Extracted from
the
fresh leaves of the herb. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing
and wound
healing.
Rosewater
The pure
water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the water-soluble
botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent for all mature and dry
skin
types and is soothing and regenerating for the skin.
Safflower Oil
Softens,
moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has
one of the
highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has
superior
skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin
hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin).
Sage Extract
Extracted
from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial,
soothing,
deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used in mouthwashes to
soothes and
heal mouth ulcers.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
Strengthening,
healing, moisturising, and soothing. The pure essential oil from
Sandalwood is
said to strengthen the connective tissue and dermis and help water
retention in
the skin. It is an excellent hydrating oil for dry skin. It is healing
and
anti-bacterial, making it useful for acne and itching in general.
Sericite Mica
A transparent
mineral. Structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used
to
provide slip and light absorption in cosmetics.
Shea Butter
This plant
butter is produce from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest
that Shea Butter
increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the
elimination of
waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve
the
elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for
all skin
types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it
anti-microbial and moisturising properties and provide light protection
against
UV rays of the sun.
Sobitan Olivate, Cetearyl Olivate
Non ionic,
not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive
oil.
Soften and hydrates the hair.
Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of
organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic herbal extracts.
Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam
distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is
antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up!
Stevia Extract
A natural
calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar, without the
dental caries
problems.
St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturises,
astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering herb is soothing
and
antiinflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a
skin
tightener.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
Astringent,
regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea
Tree is a
potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment
of
acne.
Thyme Extract
Extracted
from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme is
antimicrobial,
astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it has been used as a gargle
for sore
throats and for soothing coughs.
Vanilla Extract
Extracted
from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing and an
aphrodisiac.
It also tastes and smells delicious!
Witch Hazel Extract
Draining,
astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch Hazel leaf extract
soothes
inflamed skin. It is astringent and antiinflammatory.
Xanthan Gum
Food grade
thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.
Yellow Dock Extract
Astringent,
purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of the plant. Yellow
Dock is a
skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent, and purifier. It is
excellent for
abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes,
soothes, balances The pure essential oil from the exotic "flower of
flowers" normalises sebum production and is useful for dry, oily or
combination skin.
Yucca Extract
Yucca
Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical, natural
cleansing
agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the southwestern
deserts of North America.
Traditionally
Native American
Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of different
medicinal applications. The natural saponins in the juice are
responsible for
its superior surfactant quality and eliminate the need for chemical
detergents.
Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found
in
Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that
result in
a loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to
-day
treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant,
anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.
Zinc Oxide
Provides
superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB) absorption. A
soft,
heavy white mineral powder that acts as a sun block and creates a
soothing,
protective barrier for the skin.
|